CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 D89977

Mr. S.K. Jain
Venus Textiles
18460 Gothard Street
P.O. Box 1700
Huntington Beach, CA 92647-1700

RE: The tariff classification of bleached 100% cotton plain woven fabric from India, Pakistan or Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Jain:

In your letter dated March 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated by you as poly cotton-filament poplin, indicates that the fabric is composed of 100% cotton and has been bleached. It contains 61.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 31.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 109.7 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the laboratory, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 84 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5208.22.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, of number 69 or higher number, poplin or broadcloth. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 314. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India, Pakistan and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division